Calling all WISTA members, for access to the members area and resources please register here

Group_foto_wistagermany

WISTA Germany

  • With nearly 240 members, WISTA Germany is a fast-growing network of women shaping the future of the maritime industry.

    Our members represent the full spectrum of maritime professions — from shipowners and shipyards to ports, finance, insurance, classification societies, logistics, research and public authorities.

    WISTA Germany stands for connection, knowledge and empowerment.
    We create spaces for networking and professional exchange, support women in leadership roles, and actively promote maritime careers to the next generation.

    A core pillar of our work is our mentoring programme, which connects experienced professionals with young talents and emerging leaders, fostering personal development, confidence and long-term career growth.

    Together, we work to make the maritime industry more diverse, innovative and attractive for the future.

What we do – Our Activities

At WISTA Germany, ideas turn into action.

We host inspiring events, expert talks and panel discussions, connect members across regions, and create platforms for professional exchange — both in person and digitally.

From technical topics and leadership skills to sustainability and innovation, our activities reflect the diversity and future challenges of the maritime industry.


Community & Culture

WISTA Germany is built on trust, openness and mutual support.

Our members share knowledge, experiences and opportunities — across generations, professions and career stages.
Whether you are just starting out or already in a leadership position, WISTA offers a space where your voice matters.

We believe that strong communities build strong careers.


International Network – Local Power

As part of the global WISTA network, WISTA Germany is connected to 6,000+ members in more than 60 countries worldwide.

This international reach opens doors to global perspectives, cross-border exchange and unique career opportunities — while our strong local chapters create impact right here in Germany.

Local roots. Global reach.


Future Talent & Youth Engagement

We are passionate about inspiring young people — especially young women — to explore careers in the maritime world.

Through university partnerships, school projects and visibility campaigns, we show how diverse, innovative and international maritime careers can be.

Our goal: make maritime an industry of choice for the next generation.


Why WISTA Germany?

Because networks matter.
Because role models matter.
Because the future of maritime needs diverse leadership.

WISTA Germany offers:
? meaningful connections
? professional growth
? international perspectives
? mentoring and education
? a supportive and inspiring community


WISTA Germany is more than an association.
It is a movement of women who connect, empower and shape the maritime industry — together.

WISTA Germany Mentoring Program


WHY?

FOR WHOM?
– Empower Women   – Someone that likes a Challenge
– Build Confidence   – Someone ambitious
– Enhance Career   – Someone that dares to make a difference

WHAT IS IN IT FOR YOU?

WHAT WILL YOU GET?
– Develop personal & professional competences   – 1-year Personal Mentor
– Build (more) confidence in yourself as a professional   – 3 Intervisions
– Exchange on professional/self-improvement   – 3 Masterclasses
– Build life long empowering relationships   Price: € 850,- (Excl. VAT)

You are interested in joining as mentor or mentee – get in contact with the program leaders Alexandra Leuschner and Victoria von Grofe via e-mail at
mentoring@wista-germany.net

_____________________________________________________________

Exclusive media partner Germany

Since 2022, WISTA Germany has entered into an exclusive media partnership with the Publishing House “Schiffahrts-Verlag Hansa GmbH & Co. KG (HANSA)”. The aim of this media collaboration is to raise awareness of WISTA, its members, and its goals within the industry while expanding its market perception. Both partners mutually support each other in promoting their events and products within their respective networks. HANSA provides editorial coverage of WISTA’s activities. Up to four times a year, an editorial section dedicated to WISTA is published in the HANSA magazine.

To the interviews >>

Please sign up or sign in to see association activity.

Access Restricted

Please log in to view this page’s content.